Back to login page

We appreciate you taking a few minutes to read some important information about how Hudson Global Resources (Aust) Pty Limited (“Hudson”) in partnership with the Public Service Commission for the LEAD4QLD initiative collects and uses personal information.

If you have any questions, please contact Hudson or the Public Service Commission.

 

A.    COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

  1. I understand and agree that:
    a) Information collected is personal information, and may include sensitive information, as defined under Privacy Laws.

    b) All information collected about me will be held by Hudson, or related corporate bodies, and released to relevant parties as described under B. below.

    c)  My personal information will be used as described under B. below (or a related or ancillary purpose) in accordance with Hudson’s privacy policy which is available at https://au.hudson.com/privacy-policy.

    d) In the event of any inconsistency between this form and Hudson’s privacy policy, this form will prevail to the extent of the inconsistency.
     

  2. I declare that the information supplied by me as part of any other LEAD4QLD documents and processes is to the best of my knowledge, true, accurate and complete in all respects. I acknowledge that I will not hold Hudson responsible for any omission or misstatements that I have made in the information provided.
  3. I understand that if I do not provide information or the information provided is insufficient or inaccurate, Hudson, or its related corporate bodies, will be limited in its ability to provide its services.
  4. I understand that I am entitled to access my personal information held by Hudson, except for any exemptions provided under Privacy Act 1988 or other relevant legislation.

 

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION[1]

 

I understand and agree that my personal information, including but not limited to my LEAD4QLD assessment results, may be viewed by Queensland public sector chief executives, chief human resource officers and/or delegated officers, my supervisor, and relevant Public Service Commission and Hudson staff (which may include third parties) to inform development initiatives at individual, agency and sector levels.

 

If Hudson discloses personal information to any third party (which may be located onshore or offshore), Hudson will generally require these parties to protect such personal information in the same way that Hudson does, and to only use this information for the purposes described above (or a related or ancillary purpose).

 

[1]Should a Right to Information (RTI) application be made for the information contained in your LEAD4QLD insights report it would need to be given due consideration.  However, it must be noted that an exemption from disclosure is able to be applied when disclosure of the information could reasonably be expected to prejudice the protection of an individual’s right to privacy (Sch 4, Part 3, Section 3 RTI Act 2009).

 

If you do not wish Hudson to use the results in the above manner, we advise that you should not proceed beyond this point. Please contact Hudson or the Public Service Commission for further discussion as needed.